We are still open for business. We are following the Government guidelines and staying alert. Please contact us if you need any assistance.

This Privacy Policy sets out the policy adopted by Commtel Ltd towards visitors of the Commtel Ltd website. Commtel Ltd is a private limited company registered in the UK and owns the brands Telguard and Optimus. This privacy policy is the adopted privacy policy for the following websites: Commtel-UK.com,Telguard.co.uk, Optimus-Uk.com and Telguard-portal.co.uk. Although Commtel Ltd websites are hosted by a third party, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

GENERAL UNDERTAKING

When visiting the Commtel Ltd, Telguard or Optimus’ websites or contacting Commtel Ltd via any of our websites we will respect your privacy and confidentiality.

We only record your personal details in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy; We keep your personal details secure from unauthorised access, use or disclosure; and do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise knowingly share or provide your personal information to any third party except insofar as legally obliged to do so.

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

Personal data provided to us will be used in a transparent manner at the time of collection or registration where appropriate, in accordance with any preferences you express. If asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we may need to provide your personal data.

WHAT WE COLLECT

INDIRECT COLLECTION:

The Commtel Ltd web servers automatically collects standard information such as browser type, operating system, access times, etc.

The Commtel Ltd websites use cookies to customise web page content. Cookies are small electronic files which a website can transfer to a user’s hard drive to identify a user and personalise their use of that website. Any information that is collected indirectly is used by Commtel Ltd only to monitor the volume, type and pattern of traffic towards, and usage of the Commtel Ltd websites and to develop the design and layout of their websites.

DIRECT COLLECTION:

Commtel Ltd may collect and store the following limited personal information:

What we collect:

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

The Personal information that you submit to us through our websites will be used for the purposes specified within this policy or on the relevant web pages of the website. We may use your personal information to:

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Storage of personal information you provide will be either on our secure server which is Password and firewall protected, or it will be saved on our Secure internal Network which is also secured by a Password and firewall.

You the user will acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is and can be inherently insecure, and that we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

Commtel Ltd can provide you with a copy of any information that Commtel Ltd maintains about you please contact us in writing at our registered office address.

UPDATING INFORMATION

You can contact us to update any personal information we hold about you that would need updating.

LINKS

This website contains hypertext links to external websites. Commtel Ltd is not responsible for the privacy policies operated by the owners of those sites and does not accept responsibility for any information obtained by third parties as a result of use by you of such hypertext links.

DETAILS

This website address is owned and operated by:

Optimus forms part of the Commtel Group, a British manufacturer and distributor of intercoms used for door, gate and barrier access.